MPR2008 - Program

You can download a PDF version of the workshop program.

Thursday, November 6, 2008

   
9:00- 9:10   Welcome (Chair: Hongbin Zha)
  Wen Gao (Peking Univ.)
9:10-10:00 Keynote Speech (Chair: Hongbin Zha)
9:10-10:00 Robot Town: An Informationally Structured Environment of Daily Human Life for Robot
  Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu Univ.)
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:40 Session 1: Image and Video Processing
  (Session Chairs: Hiromi T. Tanaka and Yizhou Wang)
  Local Image Descriptors Using Supervised Kernel ICA
  Masaki Yamazaki and Sidney Fels (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  Symmetric Segment-based Stereo Matching for Motion Blurred Images with Illumination Variations
  Wei Wang, Yizhou Wang, Luoshe Huo, Qingming Huang and Wen Gao (Peking Univ.)
  Object Segmentation under Varying Illumination Based on Combinational Background Modeling
  Tatsuya Tanaka, Atsushi Shimada, Daisaku Arita and Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
  Neural Basis of Interaction Between Target Presence and Display Homogeneity in Visual Search: An fMRI Study
  Ping Wei, Hermann J. Müller, Stefan Pollmann and Xiaolin Zhou (Peking Univ.)
11:40-12:10 Poster Fast Forward Session I
  (Chair: Kouji Murakami)
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster Viewing Session I
14:30-15:50 Session 2: Sensoring and Tracking
  (Session Chairs: Huijing Zhao and Ryo Kurazume)
  Target Tracking Using Particle Filters by Multiple Sensor Pods
  Ryo Kurazume, Kouji Murakami, Yumi Iwashita and Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu Univ.)
  Person Identification Based on Affine Moment Invariants of Human Walking Sequences
  Yumi Iwashita, Maria Petrou and Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
  Slam in a Dynamic Large Outdoor Environment Using a Laser Scanner
  Huijing Zhao, Masaki Chiba, Ryosuke Shibasaki, Xiaowei Shao, Jinshi Cui and Hongbin Zha (Peking Univ.)
  Classification of Hand Shape with Similar Contour for Sign Language Recognition
  Yutaka Yamada, Tadashi Matsuo, Nobutaka Shimada and Yoshiaki Shirai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
15:50-19:30 Tour to Fragrant Hill
19:30-22:00 Banquet
   
Friday, November 7, 2008
9:00-10:00 Session 3: Machine Learning I
  (Session Chairs: Shinichi Hirai and Tong Lin)
  Physical Parameter Identification of Rheological Object Based on FE Dynamic Model
  Z. K. Wang and S. Hirai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  Tumor Targeting for Lung Cancer Radiotherapy Using Machine Learning Techniques
  Tong Lin, Laura Cervino, Xiaoli Tang, Nuno Vasconcelos and Steve Jiang (Peking Univ.)
  Complex Pattern Query on Evolving Data Streams
  Qiang Qu, Hongyan Li, Xinbiao Zhou and Gaoshan Miao (Peking Univ.)
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:20 Session 4: Virtual Reality
  (Session Chairs: Ogawara Koichi and Xiaoru Yuan)
  Cutaneous Tactile Rendering Based on Constructed Meso-Structure
  Xin Yin, Kazuyoshi Nomura and Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  Automatic Optical Phase Identification of Microdrill Bits Using Active Shape Models
  Guifang Duan, Yen-Wei Chen and Takeshi Sukekawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  Full Camera Calibration from a Single View of Planar Scene
  Yisong Chen, Horace Ip, Zhangjin Huang and Guoping Wang (Peking Univ.)
11:20-11:50 Poster Fast Forward Session II
  (Chair: Yumi Iwashita)
11:50-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster Viewing Session II
14:30-15:50 Session 5: Robotics
  (Session Chairs: Kenji Tahara and Long Wang)
  Quasi-Passive Dynamic Walking with Terrain Adaptability: Modeling, Control and Robotic Applications
  Qining Wang and Long Wang (Peking Univ.)
  Handling of Hemmed Fabrics by A Single-Armed Robot
  Mizuho Shibata, Tsuyoshi Ota, Yoshimasa Endo and Shinichi Hirai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  Stable Object Grasping and Manipulation Using Three Soft Fingers
  Kenji Tahara, Suguru Arimoto and Morio Yoshida (Kyushu Univ.)
  A Decision Method for a Placement of Tactile Elements for the Recognition of Grasp Types
  Kouji Murakami, Kazuya Matsuo, Tsutomu Hasegawa and Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu Univ.)
15:50-16:10 Break
16:10-16:50 Session 6: Machine Learning II
  (Session Chairs: Seiichi Uchida and Xihong Wu)
  Adaptive Training Using Probabilistic Latent Speaker Model for Large Vocabulary Speech Recognition
  Dan Su, Xihong Wu and Huisheng Chi (Peking Univ.)
  Desynchronizing Features of Sequential Patterns
  Seiichi Uchida, Kazuya Niyagawa and Hiroaki Sakoe (Kyushu Univ.)
16:50-17:00 Closing Remarks & Poster Award Ceremony

POSTER SESSION I (11:40-12:10 and 13:30-14:30 November 6, 2008)
01 Human Reappearance Detection Based on On-line Learning
  Lei Hu, Yizhou Wang, Shuqiang Jiang, Qingming Huang and Wen Gao (Peking Univ.)
02 Optimal Mass Distribution for a Passive Dynamic Biped with Upper Body
  Yan Huang, Qining Wang, Guangming Xie and Long Wang (Peking Univ.)
03 Control Strategies for Pursuit-Evasion Games with Multiple Autonomous Robots
  Feifei Huang, Long Wang, Qining Wang and Ming Wu (Peking Univ.)
04 Detecting Repeated Motion Pattern Using Motion Density
  Yasufumi Tanabe, Koichi Ogawara, Ryo Kurazume and Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu Univ.)
05 Multi-Rate Online Remesh Simulation of Needle Insertion
  Hironori Yamashita, Takeshi Fujii, Satoshi Yamaguchi and Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
06 A Novel Pose Transferring Approach and Its Applications for Deformation Modeling and Animation
  Huai-Yu Wu, Hongbin Zha and Songde Ma (Peking Univ.)
07 Collaborative Learning for Image and Video Annotation
  Bo Geng, Linjun Yang, Chao Xu and Xian-Sheng Hua (Peking Univ.)
08 Creating Face Models from Underlying Structural Diversity of Skulls
  Yuru Pei, Hongbin Zha and Zhongbiao Yuan (Peking Univ.)
09 Dimension Amnesic Pyramid Match Kernel
  Yi Liu, Xu-Lei Wang and Hongbin Zha (Peking Univ.)
10 Modeling Plants from Images
  Wei Ma, Hongbin Zha, Jia Liu, Xiaopeng Zhang and Bo Xiang (Peking Univ.)
11 Multi-Scale Creases Detection on Noisy Meshes
  Tao Luo and Hongbin Zha (Peking Univ.)
12 Predictive Model for Path Planning by Using K-Near Dynamic Bridge Builder and Inner Parzen Window
  Hong Liu, Ding Ding and Weiwei Wan (Peking Univ.)
13 3D Visualization of the Biochemical Network Dynamics
  Jie Liu, Yi Wang, He Xiao, You Jia, Xiaoru Yuan and Luhua Lai (Peking Univ.)
14 Visualizing Time-Varying ERP Data
  Hu Mengdie, Yuan Xiaoru and Li Liang (Peking Univ.)
15 Multivariate Laplace Filter: a Heavy-Tailed Model for Target Tracking
  Daojing Wang, Chao Zhang and Xuemin Zhao (Peking Univ.)

POSTER SESSION II (11:20-11:50 and 13:30-14:30 November 7, 2008)
16 An Integrated Chinese Lexical Analyzer Based on WFSTs
  Xinhao Wang, Jiazhong Nie, Dingsheng Luo and Xihong Wu (Peking Univ.)
17 Formant Model Based Speech Synthesis
  Zhiping Zhang, Xihong Wu and Huisheng Chi (Peking Univ.)
18 Context Dependent Syllable Acoustic Model for Chinese LVCSR System
  Hao Wu, Xihong Wu and Huisheng Chi (Peking Univ.)
19 Pattern Management over Pseudo Periodic Data
  Gaoshan Miao, Hongyan Li, Qiang Qu, Xin Wei and Xinbiao Zhou (Peking Univ.)
20 A Pattern Load Shedding Strategy over Data Streams with Diversity Semantics
  Xin Wei, Hongyan Li, Gaoshan Miao and Xinbiao Zhou (Peking Univ.)
21 Object Tracking Based on Global Optimization Strategy
  Ikko Fujimura and Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
22 Development and Control of a Novel Amphibious Robot
  Yingbo Zhou, Yonghui Hu, Wei Zhao and Long Wang (Peking Univ.)
23 Effects of Perceived Spatial Separation on Recognition of Lombard Speech under Informational Masking
  Jing Chen, Lin Li, Huahui Li, Liang Li, Xihong Wu and Huisheng Chi (Peking Univ.)
24 Extraction of Emotional Information from Music for Virtual Dance Collaboration System
  Seiya Tsuruta, Yamato Kawauchi, Woong Choi, Hiroyuki Sekiguchi and Kozaburo Hachimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
25 SMC Based Trajectory Tracking of Robotic Fish
  Kexu Zou, Chen Wang, Guangming Xie, Tianguang Chu and Long Wang (Peking Univ.)
26 Graph-based Stereo Matching by Incorporating Monocular Cues
  Xiangyin Ma and Hongbin Zha (Peking Univ.)
27 Motion Segmentation Using Hand Movement and Hand Shape for Sign Language Recognition
  Takanori Shiosaki, Tadashi Matsuo, Yoshiaki Shirai and Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
28 Time Course of Amodal Completion in Face Perception
  Juan Chen, Bingyun Liu, Bing Chen and Fang Fang (Peking Univ.)
29 Spatial Attention Affects the Processing of Tactile and Visual Stimuli Presented at the Tip of a Tool: An Event-Related Potential Study
  Zhenzhu Yue, Gérard-Nisal Bischof, Xiaolin Zhou, Charles Spence and Brigitte Röder (Peking Univ.)