Instructions for authors
Oral Presentation

Each paper in an oral session is allocated 20 minutes. This includes time required for introduction of the speaker, as well as time for questions from the audience. Therefore authors are advised to prepare a 15-minute talk, and leave some time for questions at the end.

Poster Presentation

Each paper in a poster session will be provided with a board that can hold a poster up to 90cm (width) x 120cm (height). Authors are required to prepare short presentation slides to briefly introduce their work in 1-2 minutes in the poster fast forward sessions.

Program
Wednesday, October 12, 2011
19:00-21:00 Welcome Party
Thursday, October 13, 2011
9:00-9:10 Welcome
Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
9:10-9:40 Keynote Speech
Wen Gao (Peking University)
9:40-9:50 Group Photo
9:50-10:10 Break
10:10-11:30 Oral Session 1: Image, Video and Vision (OS1)
Chairs: Hajime Nagahara and Yizhou Wang
OS1-1: Mathematical morphology and human texture perception
Liang Li, Akira Asano, Chie Muraki Asano (Ritsumeikan University)
OS1-2: Visual Pertinent 2D-to-3D Video Conversion by Multi-cue Fusion
Zhebin Zhang, Yizhou Wang, Tingting Jiang, Wen Gao (Peking University)
OS1-3: Character recognition without structure
Song Wang, Seiichi Uchida, Marcus Liwicki (Kyushu University)
OS1-4: Structure-sensitive Superpixels via Geodesic Distance
Peng Wang, Gang Zeng, Rui Gan, Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
11:30-12:00

Poster Fast Forward Session I
Chair: Zhongkui Wang

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster Viewing Session I
14:30-15:50 Oral Session 2: Machine Learning (OS2)
Chairs: Ken'ichi Morooka and Xiujun Ma
OS2-1: FE Modeling and Simulation of Rheological Object with Square Mesh Element
Zhongkui Wang, Shinichi Hirai (Ritsumeikan University)
OS2-2: Estimation of HMM with Topology Reflecting Various Motions for Sign Language Recognition
Tadashi MATSUO, Yoshiaki SHIRAI, Nobutaka SHIMADA (Ritsumeikan University)
OS2-3: Multi-Agent Cooperative Reinforcement Learning in 3D Virtual World
Ping Zhang, Xiujun Ma (Peking University)
OS2-4: Higher Order Orthogonal Iteration and its relation to GND-PCA
Guifang Duan, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University)
15:50-16:50 PKU Lab Tour
16:50-19:00 Tour to Banquet Place
19:00-21:00 Banquet
Friday, October 14, 2011
9:00-10:20 Oral Session 3: Sensing and Tracking (OS3)
Chairs: Kenji Tahara and Hironobu Fukai
OS3-1: People Detection in Everyday Environments Using Multi-Layered 2D Range Data
Oscar Martinez Mozos, Ryo Kurazume, Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu University)
OS3-2: Unsupervised abnormal events detection using Kinect
Xinye Zhang, Jinshi Cui, Xuan Song, Ryosuke Shibasaki, Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
OS3-3: Person-specific Appearance Representation based on Topic Model
Ryuhei Sakurai, Joo-Ho Lee (Ritsumeikan University)
OS3-4: Global motion analysis based human-human interaction recognition with local features
Yanli Ji, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University)
10:20-10:40 Break
10:40-11:20 Oral Session 4: Robotics (OS4)
Chairs: Shinichi Hirai and Dingsheng Luo
OS4-1: Fast Grasp Planning Method for a Multi-fingered Hand
Tokuo Tsuji, Tsutomu Hasegawa, Kensuke Harada (Kyushu University)
OS4-2: Learning to Walk for a Biped Robot
Dingsheng Luo, Yi Wang, Xihong Wu (Peking University)
OS4-3: Linearly-Actuated Parallel-Link Manipulator with Variable Stiffness Mechanism
Kenji Tahara, Shingo Iwasa, Shu Naba and Motoji Yamamoto (Kyushu Univeristy)
11:40-12:10 Poster Fast Forward Session II
Chair: Ken'ichi Morooka
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30:14:30 Poster Viewing Session II
14:30-15:30 Oral Session 5: Virtual Reality (OS5)
Chairs: Xiaoru Yuan and Liang Li
OS5-1: An Efficient Detachment Simulation Method Using Online Remesh and Rectangular Tetrahedral Volume Mesh
Kazuyoshi Tagawa, Satoshi Nakagawa, Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)
OS5-2: Texture Mapping of 3D Models Using Multi-band Blending
Zhaolin Chen, Jun Zhou, Yisong Chen, Guoping Wang (Peking University)
OS5-3: WYSIWYG (What You See is What You Get) Volume Visualization
Hanqi Guo, Ningyu Mao, Xiaoru Yuan (Peking University)
15:30-15:50 Break
15:50-16:50 Oral Session 6: Shapes and Deformation (OS6)
Chairs: Tokuo Tsuji and Xubing Zhang
OS6-1: TPS-SURF-SAC Based Matching of Feature Points in Nonrigid Deformed Tissues: Applied to Abdomen MR Images
Xubing Zhang, Shinich Hirai (Ritsumeikan University)
OS6-2: Surface Smoothing using a Trilateral filter
Shuji Oishi, Ryo Kurazume, Yumi Iwashita, Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu University)
OS6-3: A Method of Synchronization for Elastic Object Deformation in Multi-point Haptic Collaborative Virtual Environments and Multi-level Computer Performance Systems
Tatsuro Bito, Kazuyoshi Tagawa, Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)
16:50-17:00 Closing Remarks & Poster Award Ceremony
POSTER SESSION I (11:30-12:00 and 13:30-14:30, October 13)
1 Virtual 3D model of court-noble house "Reizei-ke"
Wang Sheng, Kyoko Hasegawa, Susumu Nakata, Satoshi Tanaka (Ritsumeikan
University)
2 Detection and Tracking of Particles in Cell
Kenta AOKI, Kensho FUJISAKI, Yaokai FENG, Seiichi UCHIDA, Masahiko ARASEKI, Yuki SATO, Toshiharu SUZUKI (Kyushu University)
3 Similarity-based Image Retrieval System with the Function of Inferring Users' Intentions
Shuhei Takehisa, Kozaburo Hachimura (Ritsumeikan University)
4 TripVista: Triple Perspective Visual Trajectory Analytics and Its Application on Microscopic Traffic Data at a Road Intersection
Hanqi Guo, Zuchao Wang, Bowen Yu, Huijing Zhao, Xiaoru Yuan (Peking University)
5 Real-Time Multi-Object Tracking Using Synchronized Multiple Cameras in Field Sports
Tetsuro Masuda, Hironobu Fukai, Gang Xu (Ritsumeikan University)
6 Skew Correction by Majority Voting
Soma SHIRAISHI, Yaokai FENG, Seiichi UCHIDA (Kyushu University)
7 Calibration of servo motor's error in running robot and ideal running control
Hiroyuki Uenishi, Hironobu Fukai, Gang Xu (Ritsumeikan University)
8 Identifying Representatives Out of Massive Streams Based on Continuously Clustering
Qiong Li, Xiuli Ma, Shiwei Tang, Shuiyuan Xie (Peking University)
9 Fast ray-tracing for direct rendering of implicit surfaces
Takenori Hatsuda, Syuhe Aoyama, Ryouke Makino, Hidetaka Takagi, Susumu Nakata, Satoshi Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)
10 Robust Manipulation for Loss of Sensory Information by Alternating Control Approach
Akihiro Kawamura, Kenji Tahara, Ryo Kurazume, Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu University)
11 A Markerless Self Localization by a Range Sensor for Augmented Reality
Hironobu Fukai, Gang Xu (Ritsumeikan University)
12 Eulers Elastic Energy based Supervised Classification and Regression
Hanlin Xue, Tong Lin, Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
13 Manifold Learning Based Super Resolution
Kazuki Taniguchi, Motonori Ohashi, Han Xian-Hua, Yutaro Iwamoto, So Sasatani, Chen Yen-Wei (Ritsumeikan University)
14 Robust person identification to appearance changes from human walking sequences
Koji Uchino, Yumi Iwashita, Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu University)
15 Hierarchical and Hybrid Online Remesh Deformation Model for Surgery Simulation
Takahiro Yamada, Kazuyoshi Tagawa, Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)
16 Fully Utilize Feedbacks: Language model based Relevance Feedback in Information Retrieval
Sheng-Long Lv, Zhi-Hong Deng, Hang Yu, Ning Gao, Jia-Jian Jiang (Peking University)
POSTER SESSION II (11:40-12:10 and 13:30-14:30, October 14)
17 Liver Tumor Detection in CT Images by Adaptive Contrast Enhancement and the EM/MPM Algorithm
Yu Masuda, Tomoko Tateyama, Wei Xiong, Jiayin Zhou, Makoto Wakamiya, Syuzo Kanasaki, Akira Furukawa, Yen Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan University)
18 Real-time FEM-based Simulator for Stomach Deformation by Using Multiple Neural Networks
Ken'ichi Morooka, Tomoyuki Taguchi, Xian Chen, Ryo Kurazume, Makoto Hashizume, Tsutomu Hasegawa (Kyushu University)
19 Real-Time and Precise 3-D Hand Posture Estimation Based on Decision Tree Trained with Variations of Appearances
Sho MIYAMOTO, Koichi FUJIMOTO, Tadashi MATSUO, Nobutaka SHIMADA, Yoshiaki SHIRAI (Ritsumeikan University)
20 Dictionary Learning in Sparse Representation
Shi Liu, Tong Lin, Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
21 A Gesture Interface for Indoor Scene Monitoring System based on 3D Shape and Skeleton
Manh Tuan TRUONG, Nao HORIMOTO, Kazuhiro OKAMOTO, Nobutaka SHIMADA,
Yoshiaki SHIRAI (Ritsumeikan University)
22 Landmark Annotation based on Geolocation and Image Composition
Naoyuki Abe, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University)
23 Multi-modality 3D fused images using the particle-based rendering
Hironori Takagishi, Kyoko Hasegawa, Susumu Nakata, Satoshi Tanaka ( Ritsumeikan University)
24 Identical Object Segmentation through Level Sets with Similarity Constraint
Hongbin Xie, Gang Zeng, Rui Gan, Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
25 Automatic Generation of Training Samples for Sign Language Recognition
Takayuki KITAMURA, Koji AIMOTO, Yoshiaki SHIRAI, Nobutaka SHIMADA (Ritsumeikan University)
26 Optical Flow based Activity Correlation Analysis in Multiple Non-overlapping Camera Views
Sumihiro Ohno, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University)
27 Acceleration of Simulation of Mass Spring Model by GPU and Online-Remesh for Haptic Interaction
Yasuyuki Sasaki, Kazuyoshi Tagawa, Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)
28 Generating Stylistic Biped Walking Based on Manifold Learning
Jia Wei, Yuru Pei, Hongbin Zha (Peking University)
29 Reflection analysis of woven fabric using multiband imaging camera
Aki Takayanagi, Masaru Tsuchida, Yoshiyuki Sakaguchi, Hiromi Tanaka
(Ritsumeikan University)
30 Depth from Defocus using Focus Sweep Camera
Shuhei Matsui, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University)
31 A Real Object Oriented Ukiyo-e Exhibition Interface
Wataru Wakita, Jiro Hara, Hiromi T. Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)